Teachers' Council

The College has a Teacher's Council with several committees/units consisting with a composition of senior and junior faculty members to coordinate the academic matters as well as administrative matters. The Teacher's Council is an integral part of implementing the institutional activities. The academic leadership is provided to the faculty members through involving the faculty members in the decision making process of various academic unit/sub-committee activities of the Council:
(1) Academic Committee, (2).Examination Committee, (3) Library Advisory Committee, (4) Research Committee, (5) Drama, Debate and Literary Activities Committee, (6) Routine Committee, (7) UGC Committee, (8) NAAC Committee, (9) Games & Sports Committee, (10) Development Committee, (11) IDCW Committee (12) NSS unit, (13) NCC wing.
The administrative leadership is provided to the faculty members through involving in the decision making process of various administrative sub-committee activities: (1) Discipline Committee, (2) Anti-Ragging Committee, (3) Sexual Harassment Committee, (4) Grievance Redressal cell, (5) Students’ Council Election Committee.

Teachers’ Council Sub-Committee 2016-17

  Executive Committee President: Principal
                      Secretary: Smt. Ivy Chaudhury
                      Joint  Secretary: 1. Dr. Partha Chakraborty
                                        2. Smt. Seuli Nath

Sub-Committee 2016-17

Academic Committee
Dr.Md. Mojahid Rahaman ( Convenor)
Sri Dipak Bardhan
All HOD
Secretary, Joint Secretaries

Social Entertainment
Smt. Manisha Karmakar ( Convenor)
Dr. Md. Mojahid Rahaman
Smt. Madhumita Choudhury
Smt. Mallika Das
Smt. Srijita Barman Roy
Dr. Bina Debbarma
Smt. Sampa Ghosh
Dr. Santa Bhowmik
Dr. Sutapa Bhattacharjee
Smt. Mamata Roy
Smt. Snigdha Biswas
Sri Tarun Kr. Ghosh
Smt. Tapati Bhattacharjee
Miss Papri Roy
Smt. Laxmi Rani Das
Dr. Anamika Das

Students’ Union Council
Dr. Md. Mojahid Rahaman ( Convenor)
Dr. Rabindra Datta
Smt. Indrani Chakraborty
Dr. Bindu Rn. Chakma
Sri Mihir Paul
Dr. Ruma Saha
Dr. Chandan Das
Secretary, Joint Secretaries

Planning & Development
Sri Sanjoy Das ( Convenor)
Dr. Md. Mojahid Rahaman
Sri Sushil Bir
Sri Bibhuti Palit
Sri Dipak Bardhan
Sri Debajit Chakraborty
Sri Ratan Deb
Smt.Indrani Chakraborty
Dr. Arijit Das
Smt Mithu Ghosh
Smt. Sampa Ghosh

Purchase Committee
Dr. Arijit Das ( Convenor)
Sri Soumendu Sengupta
Smt. Papri Das
Dr. Dipankar Majumdar
Smt. Anima Das
Dr. Chandan Das
Office Superintent

Store Verification
Sri Ratan Deb ( Convenor)
Sri Soumendu Sengupta
Smt. Sampa Ghosh
Admission Committee
Sri Dipak Bardhan ( Convenor)
Sri Debajit Chakraborty
Sri Ratan Deb
Dr. Sarmistha Banerjee
Dr. Bindu Rn. Chakma
Dr. Anant Kumar
Dr. Arijit Das
Smt.Mithu Ghosh
Smt. Srijita Roy Barman
Secretary, Joint Secretaries

Library Committee
Smt. Indrani Chakraborty ( Convenor)
Dr. Sharmistha Banerjee
Sri Debajit Chakraborty
Sri Bibhuti Palit
Sri Sushil Bir
Dr. Chitra Pal
Dr. Ruma Bhattacharjee
Sri Soumendu Sengupta
Sri Ramkrishna Bhattacharjee(Librarian)
Secretary, Joint Secretaries

Games & Sports Committee
Dr. Dipankar Majumdar ( Convenor)
Sri Bibhuti Palit
Dr. Chandan Das
Sri Tarun Kr.Ghosh
Smt. Rakhi Choudhury
Smt. Tapati Bhattacharjee

Routine Committee
Sri Debajit Chakraborty ( Convenor)
Sri Ratan Deb
Smt. Indrani Chakraborty
Smt. Dipti Das
Dr. Anant Kumar
Sri Mihir Pal
Smt.Tapati Bhattacharjee
Smt. Rakhi Choudhury

Boy’s Common Room
Sri Tarun Kr. Ghosh ( Convenor)
Dr. Bindu Rn. Chakma
Dr. Chandan Das
Dr. Jiban Krishna Acharjee

Sexual Harassment, Redrassal & Grievance Cell
Dr. Chitra Pal ( Convenor)
Smt. Mallika Das
Sri Mihir Pal
Dr. Dipankar Majumdar
Smt. Poly Bhowmick
Miss Papri Roy





Examination Committee
Sri Sushil Bir ( Convenor)
Sri Debajit Chakraborty
Sri Dipak Bardhan
Sri Sanjoy Das
Dr. Surajit Biswas
Dr. Anant Kumar
Dr. Arijit Das
Dr. Chandan Das
Secretary, Joint Secretaries

Debate , Literary Activities
Dr. Rabindra Kr. Datta ( Convenor)
Dr. Sutapa Das
Smt.Gouri Majumder
Dr. Khelan Das
Dr. Sukla Saha
Dr. Jibak Prasad
Dr. Sanhita Das
Dr. Santa Bhowmik
Smt.Sutapa Bhattacharjee
Miss Kuheli Paul
Miss Papri Roy

Discipline Committee
Dr.Md.Mojahid Rahaman ( Convenor)
Sri Debajit Chakraborty
Dr. Mira Chaudhuri
Dr. Chitra Paul
Dr. Sutapa Das
Sri Dipak Bardhan
Smt. Indrani Chakraborty
Smt. Mallika Das
Dr. Chandan Das
Smt. Papri Das
Sri Tarun Kr. Ghosh

UGC/ NAAC Committee
Sri Debajit Chakraborty ( Convenor)
Dr. Md. Mojahid Rahaman
Sri Sushil Bir
Smt. Papri Das
Dr. Ruma Saha
Dr. Bindu Rn Chakma
Dr. Santa Bhowmik

Girl's Common Room
Smt. Anima Das ( Convenor)
Smt. Archana Paul
Miss Kuheli Paul
Dr. Anamika Das











AISHEIs | Alumni | Anti-ragging | Archive | Coaching Centre | Distance Education | Harassment Cell | Right to Information | RUSA | Tenders | UGC


© Ramthakur College, Agartala West Tripura