TEACHER'S COUNCIL

The College has a Teacher's Council with several committees/units consisting with a composition of senior and junior faculty members to coordinate the academic matters as well as administrative matters. The Teacher's Council is an integral part of implementing the institutional activities. The academic leadership is provided to the faculty members through involving the faculty members in the decision making process of various academic unit/sub-committee activities of the Council:
 
(1) Academic Committee, (2).Examination Committee, (3) Library Advisory Committee, (4) Research Committee, (5) Drama, Debate and Literary Activities Committee, (6) Routine Committee, (7) UGC Committee, (8) NAAC Committee, (9) Games & Sports Committee, (10) Development Committee, (11) IDCW Committee (12) NSS unit, (13) NCC wing.
 
The administrative leadership is provided to the faculty members through involving in the decision making process of various administrative sub-committee activities: (1) Discipline Committee, (2) Anti-Ragging Committee, (3) Sexual Harassment Committee, (4) Grievance Redressal cell, (5) Students’ Council Election Committee.
 

Teachers’ Council Sub-Committee 2016-17

  Executive Committee President: Principal
                      Secretary: Smt. Ivy Chaudhury
                      Joint  Secretary: 1. Dr. Partha Chakraborty
                                        2. Smt. Seuli Nath

Sub-Committee 2016-17

Sl. No
Name of the Committee
Name of the Members

1.

Academic Committee
Dr.Md. Mojahid Rahaman  
Sri Dipak Bardhan                   
All HOD                                   
Secretary, Joint Secretaries
( Convenor)
Member
Do
Ex- officio Member



2.



Admission Committee
Sri Dipak Bardhan                  
Sri Debajit Chakraborty              
Sri Ratan Deb                               
Dr. Sarmistha Banerjee
Dr. Bindu Rn. Chakma          
Dr. Anant Kumar                     
Dr. Arijit Das
Smt.Mithu Ghosh                   
Smt. Srijita Roy Barman
Secretary, Joint Secretaries 
( Convenor)
Member
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Ex- officio Member



3.



Examination Committee
Sri Sushil Bir                               
Sri Debajit Chakraborty              
Sri Dipak Bardhan                         
Sri Sanjoy Das
Dr. Surajit Biswas
Dr. Anant Kumar                           
Dr. Arijit Das
Dr. Chandan Das                          
Secretary, Joint Secretaries
( Convenor)
Member
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Ex- officio Member







4.







Social Entertainment
Smt. Manisha Karmakar 
Dr. Md. Mojahid Rahaman             
Smt. Madhumita Choudhury
Smt.  Mallika Das
Smt. Srijita Barman Roy   
Dr. Bina Debbarma  
Smt. Sampa Ghosh  
Dr. Santa Bhowmik  
Dr. Sutapa Bhattacharjee   
Smt. Mamata Roy     
Smt. Snigdha Biswas
Sri Tarun Kr. Ghosh  
Smt. Tapati Bhattacharjee  
Miss Papri Roy         
Smt. Laxmi Rani Das                      
Dr. Anamika Das

( Convenor)
Special invitee
Member
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do




5.




Library Committee
Smt. Indrani Chakraborty
Dr. Sharmistha Banerjee             
Sri Debajit Chakraborty 
Sri Bibhuti Palit    
Sri Sushil Bir     
Dr. Chitra Pal
Dr. Ruma Bhattacharjee
Sri Soumendu Sengupta  
Sri Ramkrishna Bhattacharjee(Librarian)
Secretary, Joint Secretaries 
( Convenor)
Member
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Ex- officio Member






6.





Debate , Literary activities
Dr. Rabindra Kr. Datta
Dr. Sutapa Das 
Smt.Gouri Majumder     
Dr. Khelan Das  
Dr. Sukla Saha 
Dr. Jibak Prasad  
Dr. Sanhita Das 
Dr. Santa Bhowmik
Smt.Sutapa Bhattacharjee
Miss Kuheli Paul   
Miss Papri Roy       
( Convenor)
Member
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do



7.



Student's Union Council
Dr. Md. Mojahid Rahaman   
Dr. Rabindra Datta      
Smt. Indrani Chakraborty
Dr. Bindu Rn. Chakma          
Sri Mihir Paul 
Dr. Ruma Saha
Dr. Chandan Das 
Secretary, Joint Secretaries 
( Convenor)
Member
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Ex- officio Member


8.


Games & Sports Committee
Dr. Dipankar Majumdar
Sri Bibhuti Palit   
Dr. Chandan Das                    
Sri Tarun  Kr.Ghosh
Smt. Rakhi Choudhury             
Smt. Tapati Bhattacharjee
( Convenor)
Member
Do
Do
Do
Do




9.




Discipline Committee
Dr.Md.Mojahid Rahaman 
Sri Debajit Chakraborty              
Dr. Mira Chaudhuri
Dr. Chitra Paul   
Dr. Sutapa Das  
Sri Dipak Bardhan 
Smt. Indrani Chakraborty  
Smt. Mallika Das
Dr. Chandan Das
Smt. Papri Das
Sri Tarun Kr. Ghosh  
( Convenor)
Members
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do




10.




Planning & Development
Sri Sanjoy Das
Dr. Md. Mojahid Rahaman  
Sri Sushil Bir
Sri Bibhuti Palit       
Sri Dipak Bardhan
Sri Debajit Chakraborty 
Sri Ratan Deb    
Smt.Indrani Chakraborty   
Dr. Arijit Das         
Smt Mithu Ghosh
Smt. Sampa Ghosh 
( Convenor)
  Member
DO
DO
DO
DO
DO
DO
DO
DO
DO



11.



Routine Committee
Sri Debajit Chakraborty     
Sri Ratan Deb
Smt. Indrani Chakraborty  
Smt. Dipti Das
Dr. Anant Kumar  
Sri Mihir Pal    
Smt.Tapati Bhattacharjee  
Smt. Rakhi Choudhury  
( Convenor)
  Member
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do


12.


UGC/ NAAC Committee
Sri Debajit Chakraborty    
Dr. Md. Mojahid Rahaman
Sri Sushil Bir    
Smt. Papri Das
Dr. Ruma Saha 
Dr. Bindu Rn Chakma  
Dr. Santa Bhowmik
( Convenor)
  Member
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do



13.



Purchase Committee
Dr. Arijit Das
Sri Soumendu Sengupta
Smt. Papri Das
Dr. Dipankar Majumdar
Smt. Anima Das
Dr. Chandan Das
Office Superintent                 
( Convenor)
  Member
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do

14.

Boy's Common Room
Sri Tarun Kr. Ghosh
Dr. Bindu Rn. Chakma
Dr. Chandan Das   
Dr. Jiban Krishna Acharjee  
( Convenor)
Member
Do
Do

15.

Girl's Common Room
Smt. Anima Das
Smt. Archana Paul 
Miss Kuheli Paul
Dr. Anamika Das                 
( Convenor)
Do
Do
Do

16.

Store Verification
Sri Ratan Deb 
Sri Soumendu Sengupta
Smt. Sampa Ghosh
( Convenor)
  Member
Do


17.


Sexual Harassment, Redrassal & Grievance Cell
Dr. Chitra Pal
Smt. Mallika Das   
Sri Mihir Pal    
Dr. Dipankar Majumdar     
Smt. Poly Bhowmick 
Miss Papri Roy   
( Convenor)
  Member
Do
Do
Do
Do


AISHEIs | Alumni | Anti-ragging | Archive | Coaching Centre | Distance Education | Harassment Cell | Right to Information | RUSA | Tenders | UGC


© Ramthakur College, Agartala West Tripura